Peacocks are the crowning glory of the avian kingdom. The appearance of these creatures makes people stop and admire them. The majestic beauty of peacocks’ tail feathers and their immense size captivate everyone. The colorful elongated feathers of these birds attract not just their potential partners but also many others. Their reddish tails and red coloration distinguish male peacocks. The females are known as peahens, and together, they are called peafowl. Peahens lack long tail feathers, as well as being less brightly colored. The young peafowl is called peachicks. Even though they don’t look a lot like those birds, they share some characteristics with them, such as solid legs, clawed feet, a large body, and the ability to walk and run on the ground.
Do Peacocks fly?
Despite their large size, peacocks are capable of flying. However, their flight is limited to short distances, as they cannot sustain their flight for long periods. The peacock flutters long enough to reach flight. Their flying is usually limited to getting into and out of trees. Flying begins with the running, followed by hopping, and finally leaping into the air. During landing, the large plumage allows the peacock to glide to the ground and land on its feet by allowing it to glide to the ground. Peacocks often only fly when they are in danger. Despite the bird’s long tail feathers, the peacock’s ability to take off isn’t hindered by them. Peacocks can fly up to 10 miles per hour even though they only cover short distances.
The peacock is very fast on land, and many predators can’t outrun or outmaneuver them. When escaping massive predators such as jungle cats, dogs, or wolves, they may resort to flight as a last resort. Peacocks sometimes roost together in trees or on other elevated areas, such as rocks or buildings. Their mostly ground-based lifestyle has evolved. Peacocks do not need to fly long distances to migrate to better breeding grounds or weather. They don’t have to fly to locate and hunt their food. They grew larger bodies because they maintained most of their bodies on the ground in their habitats. They were able to use their energy elsewhere, such as growing their massive feathers. A female peahen’s feathers, blown out and shaken by the males, are an essential part of the breeding cycle.
A peacock flying is undoubtedly a beautiful sight. Here below are some lovely photos that show peacocks flying.